ASH Parent Teacher Organization Privacy Policy

T his privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from

you when you use our website.

Topics:

• What data do we collect?

• How do we collect your data?

• How will we use your data?

• How do we store your data?

• Marketing

• What are your data protection rights?

• What are cookies?

• How do we use cookies?

• What types of cookies do we use?

• How to manage your cookies

• Privacy policies of other websites

• Changes to our privacy policy

• How to contact us

• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process

data when you:

• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

• Voluntarily complete a sign up form

• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

• Process your order, manage your account.

• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

• We will never sell your data.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may

administer courses provided via this website.

• PTO Adult Education teachers as shown when you sign up for a course

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data within the Netherlands, in line with current GDPR

requirements.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we

think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email pto@ash.nl

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal

data.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any

information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to

complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal

data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the

processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company's processing

of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the

data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any

of these rights, please contact us at our email: pto@ash.nl

Or write to us: PTO Vice President, Parent Teacher Organisation, American School of the

Hague, Rijkstraatweg 200, 2241BX Wassenaar, The Netherlands

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and

visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you

automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,

including:

• Keeping you signed in

• Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

• Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our

website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what

language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies

are used.

• Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to

our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your

browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited

aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online

data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you

visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on

our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove

cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not

function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to

our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web

page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you

would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: pto@ash.nl

Or write to us at: PTO Vice President, Parent Teacher Organisation, American School of the

Hague, Rijkstraatweg 200, 2241BX Wassenaar, The Netherlands

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your

concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Email: pers@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Address Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

PO Box 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

2.7.0.3